Domestic Relationship Personal Protection Orders
[…] • Sexual Assault Personal Protection Order

To determine what Personal Protection Order may be available to you, it is important to understand the parameters surrounding each type.

Domestic Relationship Personal Protection Orders

These are the most common in the family law arena. A Domestic Relationship Personal Protection Order is used in cases where the parties are current spouses, former spouses, have a child in common, have a current or former dating relationship, or currently living or having previously lived together.

Pursuant to MCL 600.2950, a court shall issue a protection order if “…there is reasonable cause to believe that the individual to be restrained or enjoined may commit 1 or more of the acts listed in subsection (1).” (MCL 600.2950 (4)). Subsection 1 of the same statute contains a multitude of actions that may cause a person to fear for their safety or cause harm.