Divorce can be complicated and overwhelming. The Michigan Family Law attorneys at McKinney Vos can help you navigate the process from beginning to end.
[…] In Michigan, the Complaint is the document that initiates the divorce. The party filing the Complaint is the Plaintiff. The other party must file an Answer after service of the Complaint and Summons for Divorce. The answering party is the Defendant.
Michigan is a no-fault state for divorce, meaning a spouse does not have to claim adultery, domestic violence, abandonment, or other specific grounds to have the court grant a Judgment of Divorce. To obtain a divorce, the filing spouse must swear the no-fault statutory grounds are met. Those statutory grounds pursuant to MCL 552.6 are: “There has been a breakdown in the marriage relationship to the extent that the objects of matrimony have been destroyed, and there remains no reasonable likelihood that the marriage can be preserved.” The court requires the Plaintiff to swear to those grounds in the initial Complaint for Divorce.